Undergraduate / national average 3.15

Good GPA in College

Updated 25 July 2026

The figure most often quoted as the US college undergraduate average is about 3.15, from Rojstaczer and Healy's 2013 grade-distribution tracking. A "good" college GPA depends on the next step: a 3.0 clears most employer screens, a 3.5 is competitive for elite industries, and a 3.7+ keeps the door open for selective graduate school. The framing that actually matters is goal-by-goal benchmark, not a single magic number.

What is a good college GPA?

There is no single number: a good college GPA is the one that clears your next goal. The most-quoted US undergraduate average is about 3.15, a 2013 figure, so anything above that is above the last measured average, but the threshold that matters is set by what you are aiming for.

National college average3.15 (2013)
Good academic standing2.0+
Clears most employer screens3.0+
Competitive for elite industries3.5+
Selective grad school (top decile)3.7+
Below the college averageunder 3.15

Average per Rojstaczer and Healy, gradeinflation.com, 2013; employer cutoff per NACE. Full goal-by-goal table below.

The national context

Per the long-running grade-distribution tracking of Stuart Rojstaczer and Christopher Healy at gradeinflation.com, the average undergraduate GPA at US four-year institutions reached about 3.15 by 2013, across 87 institutions that publish or supply grade data. That is the most recent year their series covers. The nearest federal figure is a mean of 3.16 cumulative for 1999-2000 bachelor's degree recipients, in NCES 2003-165, Table 5. Either way the average masks variation across school types:

School typeAverage GPA
Private universities (4-year)3.30
Public universities (4-year)3.10
Community colleges (associate-track)Not published
For-profit institutionsNot published
National four-year average3.15

The average also masks major-level variation, though less of it than is usually claimed. The last national per-field means NCES published, for the 1999-2000 graduating cohort, ran from 3.06 to 3.34: engineering at 3.11, education at 3.22, mathematics highest at 3.34 (NCES 2003-165, Table 5). See the average-by-major page for the full 27-field breakdown. A 3.0 in mechanical engineering is roughly equivalent in relative percentile placement to a 3.4 in education at the same institution.

Good GPA by goal

The single most useful framing of a college GPA target is by post-graduation goal. The table below lists the most common goals and the GPA range associated with each:

GoalTarget GPA
Stay in good academic standing2.0+
Most employer screening cutoff3.0+
Federal SAA appointment3.0 overall or 3.5 in major
Big 4 accounting floor3.0+
Competitive industry (IB, consulting, Big Tech)3.5+
Standard master's programme floor3.0+
Selective master's / PhD competitive3.5+
MD medical school average3.81 overall, 3.75 science
T14 law school median3.70 - 3.90
M7 MBA median admit3.65 - 3.75
Phi Beta Kappa eligibilityTop 10% of class (~3.7-3.9)
Latin honors (magna / summa)3.7 / 3.9 (varies)

By class year

College GPAs evolve over four years. The strategic implication of a given GPA level depends heavily on when in the academic career the student is. A freshman with a 3.0 cumulative has very different options than a senior with the same number, because the freshman has more semesters remaining to influence the cumulative figure.

For a freshman at 3.0, the realistic ceiling by graduation is approximately 3.6-3.7 if subsequent semesters average 3.9+. This keeps competitive grad-school options open. For a junior at 3.0 with three semesters remaining, the realistic ceiling is approximately 3.3 with the same 3.9+ trajectory. For a graduating senior at 3.0, the GPA is essentially fixed; the strategic shift is to compensating signals (test scores, work experience, post-bac coursework) rather than to GPA improvement.

Use the GPA calculator on this site to model specific scenarios by credit count.

By school type

The published GPA average varies materially by school type. A 3.5 at an Ivy League institution (where average graduating GPAs concentrate around 3.65-3.75 per institutional research reports) reads below the institutional median. A 3.5 at a regional state school (where average graduating GPAs concentrate around 3.0-3.2) reads well above the institutional median.

Admissions committees at competitive graduate programmes typically read GPAs in school context. A 3.5 from a Top 20 institution is read differently from a 3.5 from a less-selective institution, in both directions. The Ivy applicant benefits from peer-cohort credibility; the less-selective-institution applicant benefits from relatively higher percentile placement. Both effects are real and contribute to admissions outcomes.

By major context

The major matters, but by less than the circulating tables claim. A 3.0 in chemistry is read more favourably than a 3.0 in education, and both admissions committees and technical recruiters do apply that context. What they do not apply is a half-grade-point discount: in the last national per-field means NCES published, the physical sciences averaged 3.28 and education 3.22, a gap of 0.06 (NCES 2003-165, Table 5). Mathematics was the highest field of all at 3.34. The field-adjusted reading is real and worth making; it is worth about a tenth of a grade point, not half of one.

The implication for resume and grad-school strategy: where the major GPA is meaningfully higher than the cumulative GPA, listing both can be useful. A "3.2 cumulative / 3.6 in engineering" reads more favourably than the cumulative alone for engineering-track employers and grad programmes. For non-engineering majors with similar cumulative-major splits, the same approach helps.

After college

College GPA matters most for the first job out of school and for graduate-school applications. NACE data consistently shows employers stop requesting GPA after two to three years of professional experience. For graduate-school applications, GPA can matter for many years after graduation, particularly for MBA applications (which often happen 4-6 years post-graduation), medical and law school applications (which often happen 1-3 years post-graduation), and PhD applications (which can happen at any post-graduation interval but increasingly weight research output and work experience as years pass).

For mid-career professionals, GPA disappears from the working signal-set almost entirely. The convention is to drop GPA from the resume after two to three years and to lead with experience, certifications, and demonstrated capability. The transcript persists, but it stops being asked about.

A good college GPA is therefore not a single number but a goal-conditioned range. Setting the right target requires honesty about which goals are realistic given the rest of the application, and which compensating signals are available where the GPA falls short.

Educational reference. Not admissions advice. Confirm specific requirements with target employers and programmes.

Common Questions

What is a good GPA in college?
A 3.0 college GPA clears the most common employer screening threshold (NACE: 3.0 is the most common cutoff among employers that screen by GPA). A 3.5 is competitive for elite industries and qualifies for many merit awards. A 3.7+ is the top-decile range competitive for selective graduate school. The figure most often quoted as the national US college average is about 3.15, from Rojstaczer and Healy's 2013 tracking.
What is the average GPA in college in the US?
About 3.15 at four-year US institutions, a 2013 figure from Rojstaczer and Healy's grade-distribution tracking at gradeinflation.com across 87 institutions that publish grade data. They found private-college GPAs running over 0.2 points above public ones in that year. The nearest federal figure is a mean of 3.16 cumulative for 1999-2000 bachelor's degree recipients (NCES 2003-165, Table 5). Nobody publishes a national average for 2026.
Is 3.5 a good GPA in college?
Yes. A 3.5 college GPA places you in roughly the top quartile of US undergraduates, clears the competitive-industry screen used by investment banking and consulting, and qualifies for many Latin honors programs. It is below the median at top medical, law, and MBA programs but in the competitive range for the tier below.
Is 3.0 a good GPA in college?
It is the most common employer screening threshold and a typical state-university admission floor. A 3.0 college GPA qualifies for federal Superior Academic Achievement appointment, satisfies most scholarship renewal terms, and meets the floor for standard master's programmes. It does not clear the higher 3.5 threshold used by elite industries or the 3.7+ range expected by competitive grad school.
Does GPA matter after graduation?
It matters for the first job after graduation and for graduate school applications. Most employers stop asking about GPA after two to three years of professional experience. Federal government roles and competitive fellowships may check transcripts longer. After five or more years, GPA is essentially irrelevant in most professional contexts.
What is a good freshman year college GPA?
A 3.0+ in freshman year is a reasonable floor that protects scholarship renewal and academic good standing. A 3.5+ freshman year keeps competitive grad-school options fully open. Freshman GPA carries less weight than later years because the cumulative figure has the longest time to recover; a weak freshman semester is recoverable if subsequent semesters trend strongly upward.